2013 REGATTA...
Lake Hope, Cooper Creek, Mulka and Etadunna Stations
7th-12th July 2013
Regatta Report, Results and Presentation Night
The Club's 4th Regatta was an overwhelming success with 32 yachts, 70 adults and 14 children attending. The more challenging access track proved no more destructive on boats and trailers than previous regattas (probably due to better preparation). We had the best weather for any regatta yet with challenging winds early, during the serious races, and lighter winds for the social events. The water was warmer than usual, dawn temperatures ranged from freezing to 7 degrees and daytime maximimums from 15 to 25.
Our volunteer helpers were thanked with a bottle of Heartland wine
Particularly Doreen, Stephen and Dani |
|
Lisa Beecham – Doctor |
Dave Pullin – Boat repairs |
Geoff Stride – Race & Rescue |
Graeme Stronach – Welding repairs |
Jack Gammin – Race & Rescue assistance (club shirt) |
Suzi Carter – Administration, sales and calligraphy |
Racing committee |
Mark Dawson - Racemaster |
Brian Hill - Handicapper & Results |
Jeff Southall |
Time Keepers |
Judi Pow |
Dot & Ron Carmody |
Colleen Smith |
Burgee Exchanges |
David Norrish - Dunsborough Bay Yacht Club |
Colin Dyason - Hastings Yacht Club |
Brian Hill - Garden Island Yacht Club |
David Rowe - Gosford Sailing Club |
Quin Plozza - Port Denison Yacht Club |
Paul Hawkins - Victor Harbour Yacht Club |
Junior encouragement awards |
Adelaide Pullin |
Alice McNee |
Alex Senior |
Whoops award |
Dave & Lisa for failing to give way to the Commodore |
The Rear Admiral's Mug Click for Details |
1st - Greg Dale – Mirror - Leap Frog |
2nd – Daryl Skinner - Arrow - Air Power 2 |
3rd – Paul Hawkins - Laser |
4th – Grady McNee & Alice - Maricat - Princess Puppy |
5th – Bob Backway - Capercat - Peril 1.5 |
Up The Creek With A Paddle |
1st - Stephen Backway – Capercat - Eyre Tight Alibi |
2nd – Mark Dawson - Windrush SS - Wild Turkey |
3rd – Paul Hawkins - Laser |
4th – Grady McNee & Alice - Maricat - Princess Puppy |
5th – Bob Backway - Capercat - Peril 1.5 |
Overall Results Click for Details |
Monohull division |
Multihull division |
1 st – Paul Hawkins – Laser |
1st and Overall Winner - Daryl Skinner - Arrow - Air Power 2 |
2nd – Greg Dale – Mirror - Leap Frog |
2nd – Troy Hobbs - Windrush SS - |
3rd – Terry Quilliam - Tasman Tiger - Tiger |
3rd – Grady McNee - Maricat - Princess Puppy |
4th – Ray Simpson - Skate - Traction |
4th – Quin Plozza - Windrush SS |
2013 Images
Jeff & Maeve Southall's Video on YouTube:
David Godfrey's images at the Mobile Photographer
Isabelle Senior's images on PicassaColin Dyason's images on Dropbox
Track InTrack In Camp Flat Regatta Camp Beach Picnic Beach Cooper Inlet Channel ~5km North of Camp